PRIVACY AND POLICY

Rack Centre (“We” or “Our” or “Us”) is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the type of information we collect, what we use it for and the rights that you have in relation to this information. By visiting or using our website https://www.rack-centre.com (the “Website”) you accept the terms of the Policy.

Rack Centre is the “data controller” for the purposes of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019 (the “Regulation”).

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect such Personal Information as is necessary to register or subscribe You to the Website and for Us to provide Our Services and content. We my collect and maintain personally identifiable information about you, which includes but is not limited to your name and email address (“Personal Information”).  We obtain your Personal Information form the following sources:

I. When You voluntarily complete any forms or surveys on the Website;

II. When You contact Us with comments or specific requests;

When You post information or any other material on the Website. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, You will be notified of this at the point of collection.

Taking account of your rights over your Personal Information, We use your Personal Information:

I. To support your relationship with Us;

II. Provide a more personalized service to you;

For marketing purposes;

I. To contact you in relation to your registration or membership on the Website and send you newsletters and email-based services on subjects of your choice.

You reserve the right to ask us at any time not to contact you by way of direct marketing. You can do this by contacting us over email at info@rack-centre.com.Our intention is not to seek any sensitive information through Our Website. Sensitive information includes data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs and physical or mental health. However, certain sensitive information may be collected when You upload Your Curriculum Vitae to the Website. If You do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, We accept Your explicit consent to use that information for the purposes for which it was provided or as described at the point where You choose to disclose this information.

2. E-MAILING

You may be able to send email though the Website to Us and other third parties. Your messages will contain Your screen name and email address as well as any additional information You may wish to include in the message.

3. COOKIES

Cookies may be used once You visit or register as a User on the Website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing a more customised website experience. If You are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate Our Website. In order to properly manage Our Website, We may log general statistical information on Our operational systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domain name, IP address and browser types. This information is processed and anonymously by Us to enable Us to show activity and trends of Our Website usage to Our webmasters and third party content providers and to help Us ensure that Our Website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource. The log file information does not contain personally identifiable information.

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We do not share or sell Personal Information about You with third parties. Mailing list or direct marketing companies other than entities who perform business functions integral to Our business administration when explicitly requested by You or with Your prior consent. You acknowledge that when You post information and any other material on the Website, any personal information You provide may also be accessed by any other user of the Website, unless You advise Us otherwise at the point You make Your submission.

We reserve the right to release Personal Information when we believe that the release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or where a complaint arises concerning Your use of the Website, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of a private independent company, our partners or other third parties. We may also release personal data if we enter into a joint venture or similar arrangement with a third party or sell part of our business or acquire a new business.

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the Personal Information that you have submitted, including via the Website, remains confidential. As required by the Regulation, we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of Personal Information.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the Personal Information You have submitted through Our Website to Us. It is your responsibility to ensure that we have the correct contact information. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your Personal Information to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you wish to update any Personal Information, We have about you, please send an email to info@rack-centre.com or write to the address at the end of the Policy.

7. QUERIES/REQUESTS

Please address all your requests and/or queries about our policy to info@rack-centre.com.

8. PRIVACY POLICY REVISIONS

This Policy which governs your use of the Website may be changed from time to time without notice to take into account new laws and technology and changes to Our Operations. By using the Website, you are deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions contained in the Policy. Our use of your Personal Information is subject to the terms and conditions of our Policy in force at the time when we use the information in question.

9. PRIVACY SUPPORT

Please feel free to contact us by any means if you are in any way unhappy with our service or require clarifications or assistance with any of our services.

TRACK RECORD OF GLOBAL RECOGNITION FOR EXCELLENCE

Ready To Run Your Business Reliably From Rack Centre?
CONTACT US
DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

ABOUT US

Rack Centre is the first and only truly carrier neutral state-of-the-art Tier III Constructed Facility Certified data centre in Africa offering colocation, content distribution, interconnect and Cloud services. The most connected Tier III constructed facility certified in Africa; it features connection to over 35 of the major carriers and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) in the Nigeria, Tier 1 networks, pan Africa international carriers, and direct connection to all 5 undersea cables serving the South Atlantic Coast of Africa; every country on the Atlantic coast of Africa is directly connected to Rack Centre.